LAST UPDATED: 08/24/2020

EasyDrugs Inc. (“us”, “our”, or “we”) values the privacy of each person, customer, visitor, user, client, or consumer (collectively, a “User” or the “Users”) of our services through any and all of our in-person, online, desktop, mobile and other platforms (collectively, the “Site”). We think it is important for you to understand when and why we collect personally identifiable information for any person, company or legal entity (collectively, “Personal Information”) and how we may use it. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions.

1. APPLICATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy“) outlines the types of Personal Information that you may provide to us on any Site or via the services controlled by us, which services are:

  • our websites that link to this Privacy Policy, including any versions optimized for viewing on a mobile device.
  • our mobile applications; and
  • the features and services available through any of the above-referenced websites, applications including prescription orders and refills

(collectively, the “Services”).

This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites and applications that do not link to this Privacy Policy or to third party websites and applications to which our Sites or the Services may link. Your use of our Sites or the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the applicable terms and conditions (capitalized terms set forth but not otherwise defined herein have the meanings ascribed thereto in our terms and conditions).

2. DEFINITION OF “PERSONAL INFORMATION”

“Personal Information” means the whole, or any part of, such information that identifies any User or could reasonably be used to identify such User and which is submitted to and/or collected by the Site, through the Services and/or is maintained by us in an accessible form, and includes information actively submitted by you and passively-collected information, as described below. Personal Information does not include information that is in the aggregate and from which you cannot reasonably be identified.

3. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information of Users, such as e-mail addresses, first and last name, health information, home or other physical address or telephone number, payment information, and demographic information are known to us only when voluntarily submitted, for example, via registration, suggestions or participation in online or mobile interactive activities. For instance, you may submit your name, date of birth, postal address, e-mail address, credit card and billing details, and/or other information in order to receive information about various subjects, register for programs, register for the Services, participate in contests and promotions, contact customer service, respond to surveys, access to and use of the Sites, order or refill prescriptions, and submit payment details. We may combine the Personal Information and other information that we collect from various sources. Certain non-personal information of Users is recorded by the standard operation of internet servers. Information tracked includes the User’s type of operating system (e.g., iOS, Android, Windows) and the type of browser (e.g., Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox, Safari). Like many other websites and mobile platforms, we make use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (“IP”) addresses, type of browser, internet service provider, date/time stamp, referring/exit pages and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track Users’ movement around the Site and gather demographic information, IP addresses and other such information. In addition, certain Personal Information may be collected using various technologies, such as cookies, internet tags, and web beacons. As detailed more particularly below, the Site does use cookies to track User preferences. We collect and store the location information (e.g., city, Province or postal code where available) associated with the IP address of the device you use to access the Services, as well as, with your permission, your mobile device’s location information using GPS or Bluetooth (you can change your location/Bluetooth settings for your mobile device; however, certain features may not be available through the application if you do so). Collectively, this information is primarily used to provide an enhanced experience for the Users. Other uses of this information include internal review of the number of Users of the Services or to the Site, but only in an aggregate and non-personally identifiable form.

4. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the Personal Information for a variety of purposes including to:

  • verify your identity and personal background.
  • process requests you make to use our Services.
  • help understand the present and future needs of our Users.
  • determine your continued eligibility for our Services.
  • communicate to you any benefit, feature, service, or other information about your membership and the Services.
  • promote our related products or services, as well as the products or services of other third parties, which may be of interest to you.
  • help us better manage our Services and your relationship with us.
  • send, deliver, or display advertising to you via digital channels (including on-line and email) to the extent permitted by law; and.
  • fulfill any other purpose required or permitted by law.

We may provide your prescription information to your insurance plan, so that we can handle reimbursement of your prescription purchase for your convenience.

We may communicate with you in various ways, including by telephone, email, your member account, or mail, using the contact information you have provided. If we are communicating with you by phone, note that we may record calls for quality assurance.

Personal Information may be shared by us to “authorized recipients”, but in all instances the information will be used only for the purposes enunciated in this Privacy Policy. Specifically, this information may be used: (1) to help us better understand a User’s use of the Site or the Services; (2) to respond to specific requests from a User or a regulatory, statutory, or other legal agency, as required by law; (3) to provide notices to Users, such as marketing information and new service offerings; (4) to protect the security or integrity of the Site and the Services; (5) to process a membership application; (6) to verify or process your credit card payments; and (7) to administer legal and/or insurance claims. We may share information about you with regulators, government agencies, public bodies or other entities to the extent permitted by law. In addition, certain Personal Information may be submitted through online forms on the Site or for the Services.

After you have entered Personal Information into a form or data field on the Site, we may use certain identifying technologies to allow that website or application to “remember” your personal preferences, such as sections of the Site and for the Services that you use frequently. We may also use this Personal Information for other business purposes, such as to offer you the opportunity to receive notices regarding our services, to invite you to participate in surveys about our services or to notify you about special promotions. We retain Personal Information only for as long as reasonably required to satisfy the purpose for which it is collected and used (for example, for the time necessary for us to provide you with customer service, answer queries, or resolve technical problems), unless a longer period is necessary for our legal obligations or to establish, protect, or defend legal claims.

5. CONSENT

Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information unless such consent is not required given the applicable law.  You are deemed to consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy forms part of your membership agreement for the Services.

We may disclose your Personal Information without consent in certain circumstances including where:

  • disclosure is in your interests but we cannot obtain your consent in a timely way.
  • disclosure is necessary to collect a debt.
  • disclosure is to a public body or law enforcement agency in Canada concerning an offence or an investigation or .
  • disclosure is required by law.

You may withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information by contacting us at the below email address, subject to the applicable law.

6. CONSOLIDATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may consolidate the Personal Information of individuals who use the Site and/or the Services. We use this information to help us better design the Site and the Services, to communicate information to you, to enhance our marketing and research activities, and to facilitate other business functions.

7. LIMITATIONS ON COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may always limit the amount and type of actively-transmitted Personal Information that we receive about you by choosing not to enter any Personal Information into forms or data fields on the Site or for the Services. However, some Services may only be provided to you if you provide appropriate Personal Information. Other parts of the Site may ask whether you wish to opt out or opt in to contact lists for offers, promotions, and additional services that may be of interest to you. You may also be provided with preference questions or preference boxes allowing you to indicate that you do not want the Site to use tracking technologies, such as cookies, to “remember” your Personal Information, such as user IDs or mailing addresses, on return visits. However, if the Site uses tracking technologies to collect unidentifiable information, it will not generally provide you with the ability to opt out of the tracking technologies. Some internet browsers allow you to limit or disable the use of tracking technologies that collect passively-transmitted information. More detailed information about cookie management or other passive transmissions by specific web browsers can be found at the browser’s respective websites.

8. TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Unless otherwise disclosed during the collection, the Personal Information will not be sold, transferred or otherwise disclosed to anyone other than authorized recipients, except where disclosure is required by law. To the extent that any of the sites accessible through the Site have different practices, those different practices will be applicable at those sites. We are not responsible for the practices, policies or content applicable to these third party sites. Inclusion of a link to another site does not imply endorsement by us. We and/or a third party may place a cookie on your browser, or use a web beacon, to collect information about your use of the Site so that us and/or a third party can provide advertising about products and services tailored to your interest (including, without limitation, services offered by us and our affiliates).

These third party ad servers or ad networks use technology to the advertisements and links that appear on the Site or during your use of the Services sent directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or web beacons) may also be used by the third party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see. We have no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third party advertisers. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or websites. Finally, we reserve the right to disclose Personal Information to respond to authorized information requests from government authorities, to address national security situations, or when otherwise required by law, in our sole discretion or as otherwise ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction or administrative body with the appropriate delegated authority.

9. USE OF COOKIES

When you view the Site or use the Services, we may temporarily store some information on your computer or device. This information will be in the form of “cookies” or other web beacons to store information about a User’s preferences, to record User-specific information on which pages a visitor accesses or visits, and customize web page content based on a User’s browser types or other information that a User sends via their browser or other means. Passive information collection technologies such as cookies can make your use of the Site and the Services easier by allowing us to provide better service, customize sites based on consumer preferences, compile statistics, analyze trends and otherwise administer and improve the Site and the Services. Certain features of the Site and the Services may not work without use of passive information collection technologies. They are not used to profile your activities or to gather unauthorized Personal Information. With most internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer or device hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before cookies are stored. Please refer to your browser and device instructions, or help screen, to learn more about these functions.

10. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We protect your Personal Information by using safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of such information. All of our employees are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the Personal Information to which they have access. We use comprehensive security controls to protect your Personal Information against unauthorized access, use, alteration, duplication, destruction, or disclosure. If we use third party contractors to assist us, we will use appropriate contractual measures with those third parties to ensure protection of your Personal Information. Your Personal Information may be disclosed to our partners and stored outside of Canada, in which case it may be subject to the laws of the jurisdiction in which it is held. Overall, we make an effort to ensure that Personal Information is protected while you are on the Site or using the Services. However, the confidentiality of Personal Information transmitted over the internet cannot be guaranteed. We urge you to exercise caution when transmitting Personal Information over the internet. We cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will not gain access to Personal Information; therefore, when submitting Personal Information to the Site or when applying for or using the Services, you must weigh both the benefits and the risks.

11. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES AND APPLICATIONS

The Site may contain links to websites or applications operated by others. Each of those maintains its own policies about the collection, use and security of Personal Information. We are not responsible for the manner in which others use your Personal Information. Before providing Personal Information to any other website or application, you should read its privacy policy and its terms of use, and ensure they are acceptable to you. Notwithstanding any content on the Site indicative of the contrary, we make no endorsement of or representation about any such websites or applications, or any information, software or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them.

If you decide to access any website or application linked to in this Site or through the Services, you do so entirely at your own risk. We do not guarantee that you will receive an alert when you leave the Site, and it is your responsibility to determine when you have left the Site. We recommend that you review any third party website or application’s privacy policy before submitting any information. We assume no responsibility for and shall not be liable for the privacy, terms of use, or other policies of any third party website or application, any damage to or viruses that may infect your computer equipment, device, or other property, or for any loss or corruption of data resulting from any third party website or application navigated to or accessed from links hosted on or contained in the Site.

12. PERSONAL INFORMATION RELATED TO CHILDREN

As a note for parents or legal guardians, consistent with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, we are committed to protecting children’s privacy on the internet. We do not intend to, or knowingly, collect, use or disclose Personal Information (including online contact information) of children under the age of majority, and we encourage parents or guardians to supervise their children’s online activities and to consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers that help provide a kid-friendly online environment. These tools can also prevent children from disclosing their names, addresses, and other personal information without your permission. If we become aware of a child under the age of majority attempting to register on the Site or for the Services, we will not accept the registration. Once we become aware of a child under the age of majority providing Personal Information, we will attempt to delete that information. If your child has provided Personal Information, please contact us so that it can be deleted.

If you are under the age of majority, do not provide us with any Personal Information.

13. PRIVACY LEGISLATION

Our collection, use, and dissemination of Personal Information is governed by, in part, British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act and its regulations, the federal Privacy Act, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, the Telecommunications Act, and all other relevant privacy legislation of the jurisdiction of the User, if and as applicable (all collectively, the “Privacy Legislation”). Where there is any ambiguity as to the terms under which we collect, use, and/or disseminate your Personal Information, or a term conflicts with the provisions of the Privacy Legislation, such ambiguity or conflict will be resolved by interpreting such term(s) so as to be compliant with the applicable Privacy Legislation.

14. ACCEPTANCE OF PRIVACY TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Your access to and use of the Sites and the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy, the Privacy Legislation, and all other applicable laws. We reserve the right to, at any time, revise this Privacy Policy without prior notice to you, in order to reflect technological advancements, legal and regulatory changes, and good business practices. If we change our privacy practices, a new Privacy Policy will reflect those changes and the effective date of the revised Privacy Policy will be set forth in this Privacy Policy. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then-current privacy terms and conditions to which you are bound. By accessing and browsing the Site and/or using the Services, you confirm that you understand, accept, and agree to, without limitation or qualification, the latest version of this Privacy Policy.

If you have questions about the use, amendment, or deletion of Personal Information that you have provided to us, or if you would like to opt out of future communications from us, please contact us by clicking on the “Contact” link on our online Site or write to: info@15.222.4.29. In all communications to us, please include the e-mail address used for registration (if applicable), the website address or application to which you provided Personal Information, and a detailed explanation of your request. If you would like to delete or amend your Personal Information and are contacting us by e-mail, please put “Deletion Request” or “Amendment Request”, as applicable, in the subject line of the e-mail. We will do our best to respond to all reasonable requests in a timely manner.